Past Research Students and Workers

Research Students Supervised

PhD students

  Student Thesis Title Year Last Known Status
1 Chen Guizhu Osmium-Antimony Clusters
2001
Lab manager, MSD
2 Leonard Joachim Pereira Structural Studies of Organo Group 15 Derivatives of RuOs3 Clusters
2004
unknown
3 Padmamalini Srinivasan Ruthenium-Iridium Heteronuclear Clusters Containing Cyclopentadienyl Ligands
2006
Research Manager - Biochemistry, UNL, Nebraska
4 Tan Yong Leng Kelvin Reactivity of the Heteronuclear Clusters Containing Cyclopentadienyl Ligands
2007
Teacher, Hwa Chong JC
5 Ng Sin Yee Synthetic, Structural and Reactivity Studies of Indenyl Ruthenium Complexes
2007
Home-maker
6 Venugopal Sridevi Shanmugham Reactivity and catalytic activity of some organometallic complexes containing ruthenium or iridium
2007
Assistant Professor, Priyar EVR college, India
7 Li Chunxiang Organometallic clusters as precursors of metallic nanoparticles
2008
Research Scientist, Singapore Polytechnic
8 Chan Pek Ke Activation of C-H and C-F bonds by cyclopentadienyl iridium complexes
2008
Process engineer, Ciba
9 Kuan Seah Ling Synthesis and Reactivity of Group 6 and Group 8 Organometallic Complexes with Sulfur-containing Ligands
2008
Group leader, Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research
10 Karl I. Krummel In-situ Spectroscopic Studies and System Identification for Asymmetric Homogeneous Catalytic Reactions
2009
Petroleum engineer, Krummel Energy Solutions
11 Kong Kien Voon Bioorganometallic chemistry of osmium carbonyl clusters
2009
Associate Professor, National Taiwan University
12 Mak Kar Hang Garvin Bond activation studies with pentamethylcyclopentadienyliridium complexes
2013
Manager, Singapore Nuclear Research and Safety Initiative
13 Kumaran Elumalai Activation of alkynes with [Cp*MCl2]2 (M = Rh or Ir) towards hydroamination reactions
2014
Chemist, Kawman Pharma, India
14 Liu Yu The [M(NHC)] (M = Pd, Pt) fragment in the synthesis of heteronuclear clusters
2014
Scientist, Quantum Technology Group Ltd
15 Li Yongjia Diyne and bisalkynyl complexes of pentamethylcyclopentadienyliridium
2015
Formulation chemist, Syngenta
16 Lee Hui Zhi Shirley Organometallic compounds of osmium for cancer therapy
2015
Health Sciences Authority
17 Li Yingzhou Osmium- and ruthenium-antimony carbonyl clusters and rings
2015
Assistant Professor, Qilu University of Technology
18 Tan Yu Qian Bioconjugation of triosmium carbonyl clusters
2016
Patent scientist, Spruson & Ferguson
19 Lam Zhiyong Metal carbonyls for bio-imaging and -sensing
2017
Technology Manager, Industry Liaison Office, NUS
20 Chor Bo Yang Heterometallic carbonyl clusters as heterogeneous catalysts
2017
Applications scientist, Onto Innovation
21 Chandan kr Barik Ruthenium-based structural mimics of [Fe]-hydrogenase
2018
Research engineer, NUS Advanced Materials Corporate Lab
22 Koh Wei Xiang Targetting thioredoxin reductase with organometallics
2021
Applications scientist, Onto Innovation

Masters Students

  Student Thesis Title Year Last Known Status
1 Liu Yao Halogenation of Triosmium Clusters
1999
Chairman, RJ Capital
2 Deng Mingli The Reactivity of an Osmium-Antimony Cluster
2001
Assoc Prof, Fudan University
3 Lum Mien Wei The Preparation and Reactivity of Diols and Naphthols Anchored on Triosmium Carbonyl Cluster
2001
Senior QA supervisor, Roche
4 Zhang Junlian Osmium Clusters Containing Selenium or Tellurium
2001
In the US
5 Li Bo The Halogenation Reaction in Triosmium Clusters
2002
Specialist, 3M Singapore
6 Lin Qi The Synthesis and Reactivity of Pyrone-Triosmium Clusters
2002
Senior lead, Abbott Nutrition R&D
7 Tay Phuay Leng Elaine η5-Pentamethylcyclopentadienyl Ruthenium Complexes Containing Sulfur Ligands
2004
Teacher, ACJC
8 Chan Kiat Hwa Carbonyl Cluster Derivatives and Mimetics of Tamoxifen
2005
Assistant Professor, Yale-NUS
9 Alaric Koh Chin Wai Development of Supported Nanocatalysts for Hydrogen Production Technologies
2006
Health Sciences Authority
10 Leong Weilin Janet Synthesis of Tethered Half-sandwich Compounds of Ruthenium
2007
Private tutor
11 Mak Kar Hang Garvin Some investigations in bioorganometallic chemistry: Ni(0)-fatty acid complexes, and organometallic cluster derivatives for anti-cancer treatment and bioimaging
2008
Manager, Singapore Nuclear Research and Safety Initiative
12 Woo Chang Hong Bioconjugation of triosmium clusters via the copper(I)-catalyzed azide alkyne cycloaddition
2009
Manager, Examinations Division, Institute of Technical Education
13 Tan Wen Ling Reactivity of the osmium-antimony cluster Os3(CO)10(μ-H)(μ-SbPh2) with some group 16 compounds
2010
Malaysia
14 Oh Suat Ping Derivatization of nanodiamonds with osmium and ruthenium carbonyl clusters
2010
Health Sciences Authority
15 Lee Jia Ying Joey Cytotoxic triosmium carbonyl clusters: Are proteins the target?
2013
Research officer, BII, A*STAR

Exchange students

  Student Year
1 Laura K. Cocker (Undergraduate, University of Edinburgh) Aug 2009 - May 2010
2 Teo Way Tiong Barry (Undergraduate, NUS) Jan-Jun 2011
3 Chloe Westley (Undergraduate, University of York) Aug 2012 - May 2013
4 Holly Anne Fleming (Undergraduate, University of Edinburgh) Aug 2012 - Jun 2013
5 Julita Oppalach (DAAD - University of Rostock) Aug - Sep 2013
6 Lim Shin Yiing (Undergraduate, University of Warwick) Apr - Jul 2015
7 Aaron King (Undergraduate, University of Edinburgh) Sep 2015 - May 2016
8 Daniel González Rodal (EurAsiaCat programme, UNED, Spain) Jan - Jul 2018
9 Deng Yuemin (MSc programme, UPMC, France) Apr - Aug 2018
10 Samya Samanta (NTU-India Initiative, IIT Kharagpur) May - Jul 2019
11 Julien Christophe (MSc programme, Sorbonne Universite, France) Mar - Aug 2019
12 Andrea Paris Gomez (Cardiff University) Aug 2019 - Apr 2020

Honours(NTU)

CBC491/CM4071

  Student Year
1 Kwok Chee May Aug 2009
2 How Kai Tong Sonia Jan 2011
3 Lee Jia Ying Joey Jan 2011
4 Toh Zhen Siew Stephanie Jan 2011
5 Huang Chung Hao Jan 2011
6 Chor Bo Yang Aug 2011
7 Ooi Chin Lam Jan 2012
8 Kwan Jian Ming Aug 2013
9 Eric Shim Kian Shiun Jan 2015
10 Koh Wei Xiang Jan 2016
11 Ang Po Kai Jan 2017
12 Deborah Roshni Rajaratnam Jan 2017
13 Hong Kar Yiu Aug 2017
14 Lee Jiawen Aug 2017
15 Kong Jia Wen Jan 2018
16 Cheryl Lee Jia Xuan Aug 2019
17 Chan Xian Qi Dec 2019
18 Eunice Chan Hui En Jan 2020
19 Wong Si Yuan Aug 2020
20 Kathleen Soon Zi Qi Jan 2021

 

CBC493

  Student Year
1 Aw Jia Hui Aug 2009
2 Loke Pei Hua, Clarice Aug 2009
3 Quek Shu Wei, Sylvia Aug 2009
4 Toh Kwee Swee Aug 2009
5 Tung Wei Ling, Connie Aug 2009
6 Yeo Shu Hui Aug 2009
7 How Kai Tong Sonia Aug 2010
8 Lo Yuan Yu Aug 2010
9 Yeo Xin Rui Aug 2010
10 Lee Jia Ying Joey Aug 2010
11 Ooi Chin Lam Aug 2011

 

Other Undergraduate Programmes (NTU)

CBC941

  Student Year
1 Loh Mei Chien Apr 2009
2 Yeo Xin Rui Apr 2009
3 Chen Shuhui Irene Apr 2009
4 Teo Jing Sian Apr 2009
5 Tang Shu Cong Apr 2009
6 Ooi Chin Lam Apr 2009
7 Lim Pei Yu May 2010
8 Lee Jia Ying Joey May 2010
9 Chor Bo Yang May 2011
10 Liu Yang May 2013

 

CM9071/2

  Student Year
1 Eric Shim Kian Shiun May 2014
2 Lim Si En Yvonne May 2014
3 Pang Shi Ning May 2014
4 Sim Hui Xian Jun 2015
5 Tan Yu Han May 2016
6 Kong Jia Wen May 2016
7 Neo Ren Kai Edward May 2016
8 Leonard Chan Jun Wei May 2017
9 Kong Jia Wen May 2017
10 Jasmaadiyah bte Hamid Mohameed May 2019
11 Teresa Lim Yu Ping May 2020
12 Felicia Lie May 2021

 

CM4073

  Student Year
1 Nur Saiyidatina Shabnam Bte Mohamed Aug 2014
2 Fiona Tan Wei Ting Jan 2019
3 Ng Shi Hoe Aug 2019
4 Lim Zhi Han Chester Dec 2019
5 Zhou Jingsong Dec 2020

 

URECA

  Student Year
1 Lam Zhiyong Aug 2009
2 Chor Boyang Aug 2009
3 Lee Hui Zhi Shirley Aug 2009
4 Lam Zhi Yong (URECA-FYP) Aug 2011
5 Pang Shi Ning Aug 2014
6 Poh Quan Li Aug 2014
7 Cheng Zhi Ming Sep 2017
8 Goh Zheng Wei Alvis Sep 2017
9 Seah Wan Yin Eliora Sep 2017
10 Jobie Loh Aug 2017
11 A. Mohamed Afreen Aug 2018
12 Fong Jia Li Aug 2018
13 Michelle Doreen Surja Aug 2018
14 Tan Yu Jun Aug 2018
15 Toh Yu En Aug 2020
16 Goh Ping Xuan Aug 2020

 

 

CN Yang Scholars Programme

  Student Year
1 Deborah Roshni Rajaratnam Jan-May 2014

 

Miscellany

  Student Year
1 Sim Xiu Hui Sabrina Edeline May-Jul 2010
2 Fan Yi Jun-Sep 2016
3 Ng Hao En James Jan-May 2018

 

Others

  Student Year
1 Wen Zhihui PhD candidate (Registered 30 Dec 1997, left Apr 1998)
2 Lin Min MSc candidate (Registered 26 Aug 1997, left Nov 1998)
3 Teo Jing Wei PhD candidate (Registered Aug 2011, left Sep 2015
4 Liew Lik Ming Marcus PhD candidate (Registered Aug 2014, left May 2016)
5 Ang Po Kai NTU-Sorbonne joint PhD programme (Registered Aug 2017, switched supervisor Feb 2020)

 

Honours(NUS)

  Student Year Last Known Status
1 Wendy Koh
1997
Junior College teacher
2 Lum Mien Wei
1997
Chemist, Novartis
3 Chan Kwai Sum
1998
Teacher, VJC
4 Lee Chee Keong, Don
1999
Teacher
5 Tay Chuen Tse
2000
Chemist, Schering-Plough
6 Tan Siok Gim
2001
 
7 Tan Yong Leng, Kelvin
2001
Teacher, Hwa Chong JC
8 Chan Pek Ke
2002
Process engineer, Ciba
9 Foo Kok Wei
2002
Teacher, VJC
10 Lusiani
2003
 
11 Chan Kiat Hwa
2003
IBN
12 Goh Liang Song
2003
Teacher
13 Phuah Yen Wah
2004
ICI (Malaysia)
14 Marlin Halim
2004
 
15 Garvin Mak Kar Hang
2005
NRF
16 Chung Loi Hian
2005
Health Sciences Authority
17 Tai Mei En
2006
 
18 Soh Hui Lian
2006
Teacher
19 Nio Qing Xia Amanda
2006
 
20 Chen Huiping
2007
 
21 Oh Hwee Hwee Charis
2007
Teacher
22 Oh Suat Ping
2007
Health Sciences Authority
23 Chew Kiajia Benny
2007
A*STAR
24 He Aifen
2007
NUH
25 Ong Jieying
2007
RSN
26 Chen Litai Jeremiah
2008
 
27 Lau Shi Yin Angela
2008
Chemist, GSK
28 Tan Mei Qiang
2008
Teacher
29 Tay Boon Ying
2008
ICES
30 Wong Kai Ning
2009
Teacher
31 Ong Rui Shen
2009
 

 

Other Undergraduate Programmes(NUS)

  Student Programme Year
1 Yip Fu Hui UROPS
2001
2 Goh Liang Song UROPS
2001
3 Alaric Koh Chin Wai SPS
2001
4 Lim Ting Bin SPS
2001
5 Tan Kailing UROPS
2002
6 Chan Kiat Hwa UROPS
2002
7 Garvin Mak UROPS
2003
8 Tam Sau Mui UROPS
2003
9 Tan Wee Boon UROPS
2003
10 Chia Yen Khng UROPS
2004
11 Chua Zhijie UROPS
2004
12 Fang Guihua UROPS
2004
13 Tai Mei En UROPS
2004
14 Tan Jialin UROPS
2004
15 Chen Litai Jeremiah UROPS
2006
16 Wong Kaining UROPS
2007
17 Phua Jia Han Eunice UROPS
2008
18 Ng Geck Woon UROPS
2008

 

Part-time Research Workers

  Student Grant Year
1 Tan Mei Qiang R-143-000-267-112
2007
2 Oh Suat Ping R-143-000-267-112
2007
3 Ong Jieying R-143-000-267-112
2007
4 Lau Shi Yin Angela R-143-000-267-112
2007
5 Li Chunxiang R-143-000-267-112
2007
6 Sridevi Venugopal R-143-000-267-112
2006
7 Chan Pek Ke R-143-000-267-112
2006
8 Tan Jialin R-143-000-198-305
2006
9 Tai Mei En R-143-000-198-305
2006
10 Ong Jie Ying R-143-000-198-305
2006
11 Heng Wei Ying R-143-000-198-305
2006
12 Ong Suat Ping R-143-000-198-305
2006
13 He Aifen R-143-000-198-305
2006
14 Xie Huifang R-143-000-198-305
2006
15 Chew Kiajia Benny R-143-000-198-305
2006
16 Chung Loi Hian R-143-000-149-112
2004
17 Mak Kar Hang, Garvin R-143-000-149-112
2004
18 Phuah Yen Wah R-143-000-149-112
2003
19 Chan Kiat Hwa R-143-000-149-112
2003
20 Woo Chang Hong  
2001
21 Chan Kiat Hwa  
1998, 2001
22 Wang Tianhua  
1999
23 Goh Ho Laye  
1997
24 Lum Mien Wei  
1997
25 Jeremy Yeo Shu Lip  
1996
26 Yeo Chin Theng  
1996

 

Other Programmes(NUS)

  Student Programme Year
1 Wang Tianhua (HJC) SRP
1997
2 Phyllis Yan (RJC) SRP
1997
3 Chan Ai Sin HJC Mentornet
1997
4 Fu Jia Hui HJC Mentornet
1997
5 Lim Xue Yan HJC Mentornet
1997
6 Tan Yih Han HJC Mentornet
1997
7 Neo Tiong Cheng (RJC) SRP
1998
8 Su Peijing HJC Mentornet
1998
9 Huang Jialing (HJC) SRP
1999
10 Liang Jiajie HJC Mentornet
1999
11 Eng Siang Peng HJC Mentornet
1999
12 Chan Enda HJC Mentornet
1999
13 Ong Zhihao HJC Mentornet
1999
14 Ker Khor Jia HJC Mentornet
1999
15 Teng Sung Shin HJC Mentornet
1999
16 Goh Zhiwei HJC Mentornet
1999
17 Lau Shengrong HJC Mentornet
1999
18 Tan Chun Ghee (RJC) SRP
2001
19 Lui Pak Ling (RJC) SRP
2001
20 Hans Renata (RJC) SRP
2002
21 Khoo Seng Teck (RJC) SRP
2007
22 Alan Koh (RJC) SRP
2007
23 Mao Yihan HJC
2007
24 Ji Nan HJC
2007
25 Wang Ruibin HJC
2007
26 Lee Jun Hui SRP
2008
27 Ong Han Wee HJC
2011
28 Neo Ren Kai Edward HJC
2011

 

Past Research Workers

  Student Grant Dates Status
1 Leong Weilin Janet R-143-000-075-112 (?) 2000 – Oct 2001
RA
2 Gao Lu R-143-000-149-112 Nov 2002 – Jul 2004
RA
3 Zhang Jie Metallocene Sep 2003 – Apr 2004
PDF
4 Moawia Elhaj Ahmed R-143-000-198-305 Apr 2004 – Mar 2006
PDF
5 Ye Suming Metallocene May 2004 – Oct 2005
RA
6 Khoo Mui Ling R-143-000-190-112 June 2004 – June 2005
RA
7 Ng Sin Yee R-143-000-198-305 Jul 2006 – Oct 2006
RA
8 Wong Kai Ning M58110058 Jun 2009
Project officer
9 Rakesh Ganguly M45110018 Mar 2009 – Jan 2011
PDF
10 Lee Jia Ying Joey M58110058 Jun 2011 - Jul 2013
Project officer
11 Lin Jia Xuan Felicia M45110018 May 2009 - Nov 2011
RA
12 Chor Bo Yang M45110018 Feb 2012 - Jul 2012
Project officer
13 Lee Jia Ying Joey M58110058 Oct 2012 - 2013
Project officer
14 Liu Yu M4011017 Feb - May 2014
RA
15 Kumaran Elumalai SUG
M4070244
Aug 2013 - Oct 2014
Oct 2016 - Oct 2018
RA
PDF
16 Tan Yu Qian M4011158 Aug 2015 - Jun 2016
Project officer
17 Li Yingzhou M4011158
M4070244
Jan - Mar 2016
May 2016 - Sep 2018
Project officer
PDF
18 Boo Sock Li M4070244 Apr 2016 - Dec 2017
Project officer
19 Chandan kr Barik M4011793
M4070244
Jun 2018 - Jul 2020
PDF

 

Past visiting scholars

  Professor Dates Home university
1 Pradeep Mathur 3 Apr - 2 May 2006
IIT (Mumbai)
2 Elizabeth C. Morrison 24 Jan - 11 Feb 2007
University of Greenwich
3 Masaaki Okazaki 1-28 Dec 2008
Kyoto University
4 Hélène Bertrand Sep 2017 - Jul 2020
École Normale Supérieure and UPMC University Paris 06