Faculty

 

 

 

 

Faculty (SCSE)
Adjunct Appointments
Visiting Appointments
Cross Appointments
Others
Academic Staff Search

 

 

 

 

 

 
Contact Us > Faculty Staff > Faculty (SCSE)
 
Faculty (SCSE)
 
Photo
Name, Prof. Qual. & Contact
Research Interests

Vinod Achutavarrier Prasad (Assoc Prof)
BTech Calicut, MEng PhD Nan. Tech., Senior Member IEEE

Email:asvinod{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-102      
Ext No: 6790 6258

 
Digital Signal Processing (DSP)
Low Power and Reconfigurable DSP Circuits
Software Radio and Cognitive Radio
Brain Computer Interface



Bo An (Asst Prof)
BSc MSc Chongqing University, PhD University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Email:boan{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-55      
Ext No: 6790 5389

 
Multi-agent Systems
Game Theory
Optimization
Intelligent E-commerce



Ang Kai Keng (Adjunct Asst Prof)
BASc MPhil PhD Nan. Tech.

Email:kkang{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: -      
Ext No: -

 
Brain-Computer Interface
Neural Signal Processing
Pattern Recognition
Machine Learning
Fuzzy Neural Systems



Xavier Bresson (Assoc Prof)
BSc University of Marseille, MSc Supelec, PhD Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL)

Email:xbresson{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-40      
Ext No: 6790 6300

 
Data Science
Deep Learning
Artificial Intelligence
Computer Vision
Sparse Convex Optimization
Spectral Graph Theory



Fritz Busch (Visiting Professor)

Email:fbusch{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: -      
Ext No: -

 



Cai Jianfei (Assoc Prof)
BS Nanjing, MS Southeast, PhD Missouri-Columbia, MIEEE

Email:asjfcai{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-26      
Ext No: 6790 6150

 
Image/Video Coding
Wireless Video
Multimedia Networking



Cai Wentong (Professor)
BS MS Nankai, PhD Exe., MIEEE

Email:aswtcai{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-62      
Ext No: 6790 5043

 
Parallel & Distributed Simulation
Programming Environments & Tools
Parallel Algorithms & Architectures
System Performance Analysis



Erik Cambria (Asst Prof)
BEng MEng University of Genoa, PhD University of Stirling

Email:cambria{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-27      
Ext No: 6790 4328

 
Natural Language Processing
Sentiment Analysis
Common-sense Reasoning
Intention Awareness



Cham Tat Jen (Assoc Prof)
BA PhD Camb.

Email:astjcham{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-07      
Ext No: 6790 6230

 
Computer Vision
Intelligent Projector Presentation Systems
Interactive, Sentient Environments
Semantic Transcoding of Video Streams (for Seamless Remote Conferencing)



Chan Syin (Assoc Prof, OPE)
BEng NU Singapore, PhD Kent, MIEEE

Email:asschan{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-59      
Ext No: 6790 5748

 
Image/Video Compression
Model-based Coding
Multimedia Information Retrieval



Anupam Chattopadhyay (Asst Prof)
BE Jadavpur University, India, MSc ALaRI, USI, Switzerland, PhD RWTH Aachen, Germany

Email:anupam{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-105      
Ext No: 6790 6092

 
High-level Synthesis
Application-specific Processors
Heterogeneous MPSoC
Synthesis for Emerging Technology



Vivek Chaturvedi (Research Scientist - Teaching Track)
MS Syracuse University New York, PhD Florida International University Miami

Email:VChaturvedi{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-109      
Ext No: 6790 4838

 
Embedded Systems
Power/thermal Aware Scheduling
Optimization Algorithms
Hardware Reliability
Cyber Security
Cloud Computing



Chia Liang Tien Clement (Assoc Prof)
BSc PhD Lough., PGDipTHE Nan. Tech., MIEEE

Email:asltchia{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-89      
Ext No: 6790 6241

 
Multimedia Understanding for Information Management
Multimedia Processing, Analysis, Annotation & Adaptation/Transmission
Multimodality Data Fusion for Multimedia Storage & Retrieval
Ontology support for Multimedia Semantic Web



Chng Eng Siong (Assoc Prof)
BEng PhD Edin.

Email:aseschng{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-96      
Ext No: 6790 6200

 
Digital Signal Processing
Speech and Handwriting Recognition
Noise Reduction



Chuah Chen Nee (Visiting Professor)

Email:cnchuah{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: -      
Ext No: -

 



Cong Gao (Assoc Prof)
BEng MEng Tianjin University, PhD NU Singapore

Email:gaocong{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-103      
Ext No: 6790 5045

 
Geospatial, Textual, and Mobility Data Management
Data Mining, Large Scale Data Analytics
Mining Social Networks and Social Media
User Preference Modeling and Recommendation
Urban Informatics



Anwitaman Datta (Assoc Prof)
BTech IIT Kanpur, PhD EPF

Email:anwitaman{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-18      
Ext No: 6790 4855

 
Distributed Systems
Security & Privacy
Data Analytics
Algorithms
Self-organization



Arvind Easwaran (Asst Prof)
PhD Univ. of Pennsylvania, USA, Postdoc IPP, Portugal, Scientist Honeywell Aerospace, USA

Email:arvinde{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-27a      
Ext No: 6790 4596

 
Real-time Systems
Cyber-physical Systems
Formal Methods



Frank Eisenhaber (Adjunct Professor)
Abitur "summa cum laude" MD Humboldst University Berlin, PhD (Molecular Biology) The Engelhardt Inst of Molecular Biology

Email:franke{at}bii.a-star.edu.sg
Room No: -      
Ext No: -

 
Gene/Protein Function Prediction from Sequence and Associated Data (Structure, Expression, etc.)
Protein Sequence Analysis



Owen Noel Newton Fernando (Senior Lecturer)
BSc (CS) University of Colombo, MSc PhD (CS & E) University of Aizu

Email:Ofernando{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-80      
Ext No: 6908 3322

 
Human-Computer Interaction
Interactive Systems
Multimodal and Natural Interfaces
Entertainment and Mobile Computing



Fritz Frenkler (Visiting Professor)

Email:ffrenkler{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: -      
Ext No: -

 



Goh Wooi Boon (Assoc Prof)
BSc Birm., MPhil Warw., PhD Nan. Tech., MIEEE

Email:aswbgoh{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-16      
Ext No: 6790 4611

 
Computer Vision
Interactive Multimedia
Human-Computer Interaction



Smitha Kavallur Pisharath Gopi (Lecturer)
BTech Calicut University, ME Anna University, PhD Nan. Tech., MIEEE

Email:smitha{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-75      
Ext No: 6790 5783

 
Low Power Reconfigurable Computing
Embedded Systems
Signal Processing Applications
Brain-Computer Interface



Guan Cuntai (Professor)
BSc IEE, MSc NUDT, PhD SEU, SrMIEEE

Email:ctguan{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-52      
Ext No: 6790 6205

 
Brain Computer/Machine Interfaces
Neural Engineering
Machine Learning
Cognition & Rehabilitation



Abhishek Gupta (Research Scientist - Teaching Track)
BTech NIT Rourkela India, PhD Engineering Science, University of Auckland, NZ

Email:abhishekg{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-113      
Ext No: 6790 5812

 
Memetic Computing
Machine Learning
Computational Mechanics



He Ying (Assoc Prof)
BS MS Tsinghua University, PhD Stony Brook University

Email:yhe{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-22      
Ext No: 6514 1008

 
Computer Graphics
Geometric Modeling
Visualization
Scientific Computing



Hsu Wen-Jing (Assoc Prof)
BS MS PhD Natnl.Chiao Tung(Taiwan), MIEEE

Email:hsu{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-53      
Ext No: 6790 4597

 
Algorithms
Computer Architectures
Parallel and Distributed Systems
Networks



Huang Shell Ying (Senior Lecturer)
BSc(Eng) ACGI DIC PhD Lond.

Email:assyhuang{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-38      
Ext No: 6790 4932

 
Multi-Agent Systems
Algorithms and Data Structure
Navigation and Route Planning Systems



Hui Siu Cheung (Assoc Prof)
BSc DPhil Sus., MIEEE, MACM

Email:asschui{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-24      
Ext No: 6790 4930

 
Data Mining
Semantic Web
Intelligent Techniques
Scheduling



Hung Gih Guang@Terence (Adjunct Assoc Prof)
BS (Computer Engineering, Highest Honors & Bronze Tablet) MS (Electrical Engineering) PhD (Electrical Engineering) UIUC

Email:terence{at}ihpc.a-star.edu.sg
Room No: -      
Ext No: -

 
High Performance Computing
Grid/Utility/Cloud Computing
Application Performance Analysis and Optimization



Kevin Anthony Jones (Research Scientist - Teaching Track)
BSc MEng RMC.

Email:ASKAJones{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-14      
Ext No: 6790 4293

 
Enterprise Resource Planning Systems
Software Engineering
Industrial Software Project Management
Modelling and Prototyping



Kang Meng Chow (Adjunct Assoc Prof)
MSc University of London, PhD Southern Cross University

Email:mengchow{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: -      
Ext No: -

 
Information Security Risk Management
Information Security Professional Practices
Cybersecurity Strategy, Policy, and Regional Development (Asia)



Ke Yi Ping, Kelly (Asst Prof)
BSc Fudan University, PhD HKUST

Email:ypke{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-12      
Ext No: 6790 5046

 
Data Mining
Big Data Analytics
Bioinformatics
Data Management



Marouane Kessentini (Asst Prof)
PhD University of Montreal

Email:mkessentini{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-106      
Ext No: 6790 4609

 
Software Engineering



Arijit Khan (Asst Prof)
BEng Jadavpur University, PhD UC Santa Barbara, Post Doc ETH Zurich

Email:arijit.khan{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-94      
Ext No: 6790 6207

 
Graphs Querying and Mining
Databases
Data Mining
Algorithms
Machine Learning



Alois C Knoll (Visiting Professor)

Email:aknoll{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: -      
Ext No: -

 



Kong Wai Kin, Adams (Assoc Prof)
BSc HKBU, MPhil HK PolyU, PhD Waterloo, MIEEE

Email:AdamsKong{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-17      
Ext No: 6513 8041

 
Pattern Recognition
Image Processing
Computer Vision
Biometric Security



Kwoh Chee Keong (Assoc Prof)
BEng MSc(IndEng) NU Singapore, DIC PhD Lond., PGDipTHE Nan. Tech.

Email:asckkwoh{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-74      
Ext No: 6790 6057

 
Biomedical Engineering related research: particularly in medical image processing lesion identification, probabilistic inference and classification and augmented reality



Lam Kwok Yan (Professor)
BSc London, PhD Cambridge

Email:kwokyan.lam{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-02      
Ext No: 6790 5925

 
Distributed Systems Security
Cyber Security
Multi-modal Biometrics in Homeland Security
Enterprise Architecture
Biometric Cryptography
Critical Information Infrastructure Protection (CIIP)



Lam Siew Kei (Asst Prof)
BASc MEng PhD Nan Tech

Email:assklam{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-39      
Ext No: 6908 3336

 
Custom Computing
High-Level Synthesis
Heterogeneous and Reconfigurable Systems
Embedded Vision



Lau Chiew Tong (Assoc Prof)
BEng Lake, MASc PhD Br.Col., MIEEE

Email:asctlau{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-58      
Ext No: 6790 5047

 
Wireless Communications
Embedded Systems



Lee Bu Sung, Francis (Assoc Prof)
BSc PhD Lough., MIEE, MIEEE

Email:ebslee{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-57      
Ext No: 6790 5371

 
Grid/Cloud Computing
SDN in Computer Network
Wireless Ad Hoc Network
Quality of Service



Leung Cyril Sik (Visiting Professor)
BSc (First Class Honours) Imperial College, MS PhD Stanford University PEng (British Columbia)

Email:CLeung{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-B3b-06d      
Ext No: 6790 6967

 
Wireless Communication and Sensor Networks
Signal Processing
Ubiquitous Computing
Trust and Security



Li Fang, Flora (Senior Lecturer)
BE Southeast, MEng PhD Nan. Tech.

Email:asfli{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-42      
Ext No: 6790 6106

 
Pattern Recognition
Biometric Image Processing
Biomedical Engineering Related Research



Li Mo (Assoc Prof)
BE Tsinghua, PhD HKUST, MIEEE/MACM

Email:limo{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-61      
Ext No: 6790 4604

 
Distributed Systems
Pervasive Computing
Wireless Sensor Networks
Real Time and Embedded Systems



Li Xiaoli (Adjunct Assoc Prof)
BSc MEng Shanxi U China, PhD ICT Chinese Academy of Sciences

Email:xlli{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: -      
Ext No: -

 
Bioinformatics
Data Mining
Machine Learning
Web and Text Mining



Liang Qianhui, Althea (Research Scientist - Teaching Track)
BSc Zhejiang University China, PhD University of Florida USA

Email:qhliang{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-107      
Ext No: 6790 6274

 
Web Services and Cloud Computing
Data Analytics for Enterprise IT Problems
Applied AI in Services Computing



Lim Joo Hwee (Adjunct Assoc Prof)
BSc MSc NU Singapore, PhD UNSW

Email:joohwee{at}i2r.a-star.edu.sg
Room No: -      
Ext No: -

 
Content-Based Image/Video Retrieval
Scene/Object Recognition
Medical Image Analysis
Cognitive Vision



Lin Feng (Assoc Prof)
BEng MEng Zhejiang., PhD Nan. Tech., SrMIEEE

Email:asflin{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-05      
Ext No: 6790 6184

 
Medical Informatics
High Performance Computing
Computer Graphics
Visualisation



Lin Shang-Wei (Asst Prof)
BS PhD National Chung Cheng University

Email:shang-wei.lin{at}.ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-86      
Ext No: 6790 6209

 
Formal Methods
Model Checking
Compositional Verification and Synthesis
Program Verification and Synthesis
Embedded Real-Time System Verification and Synthesis



Lin Weisi (Assoc Prof)
BSc MSc Zhongshan, PhD London, SMIEEE, FIET, CEng

Email:wslin{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-60      
Ext No: 6790 6651

 
Image Processing
Perceptual Visual Quality Gauging
Multimedia Communication
Object Recognition



Liu Sze Yeung, Elvis (Asst Prof)
BSc HKU, MSc PhD Birmingham, MBCS, MIEEE

Email:elvisliu{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-11      
Ext No: 6790 5632

 
Distributed Virtual Environments
Parallel & Distributed Simulation
High Performance Computing
Computer Games
Collision Detection



Liu Yang (Asst Prof)
BSc PhD NU Singapore

Email:yangliu{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-82      
Ext No: 6790 6706

 
Formal Methods
Model Checking
Software Security
Software Engineering



Lu Shijian (Adjunct Asst Prof)
BEng SUTD, MEng XJTU, PhD NU Singapore

Email:Shijian.Lu{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No:      
Ext No:

 
Document Image Analysis and Understanding
Medical Image Analysis
Cognitive Vision
Visual Attention



Luo Jun (Assoc Prof)
BS MS Tsinghua University, PhD EPFL, MIEEE, MACM

Email:junluo{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-90      
Ext No: 6790 4291

 
Wireless Networking
Network Modeling and Performance Evaluation
Applied Operations Research
Network Security



A S Madhukumar (Assoc Prof)
BTech Kerala, MTech Cochin, PhD IIT Madras, SMIEEE

Email:asmadhukumar{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-13      
Ext No: 6790 6272

 
Ultra Wideband Radio
Modulation and Multiple Access
Communication Algorithms
Digital Signal Processing



Nadia Magnenat-Thalmann (Visiting Professor)
BEng (Psychology) BEng (Biology), MSc (Biochemistry) PhD (Quantum Physics) Univ. Geneva

Email:nadiathalmann{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: RTP-XF-03 (IMI)      
Ext No: 6592 1892

 
Emotional Interactive Virtual Humans and Robots
Cultural Heritage and Augmented Reality
Physical Simulation of Clothes and Hair
Physical Simulation Models of Soft Tissues and Biomechanics



Jacek Mańdziuk (Assoc Prof)
BSc MSc PhD Warsaw University of Technology, DSc Prof Tit Polish Academy of Sciences, SMIEEE

Email:j.mandziuk{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-04      
Ext No: 6790 4587

 
Artificial Intelligence in Games
Human-Like Problem Solving
Dynamic Optimization
Human-Machine Cooperation
Machine Learning in Financial and Business Modeling



Douglas Leslie Maskell (Assoc Prof)
BE MEng PhD James Cook, GCTT, MIEEE

Email:asdouglas{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-98      
Ext No: 6790 6259

 
Signal Processing Applications
Embedded Systems



Miao Chunyan (Professor)
BS Shandong, MEng PhD Nan. Tech., MIEEE

Email:ascymiao{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-99      
Ext No: 6790 6197

 
Software agent
MAS
Agent-Oriented Software Engineering,
Semantic Web/Grid



Wolfgang Mueller-Wittig (Adjunct Assoc Prof)
Dipl-Inform Dr-Ing Darmstadt Tech.

Email:askwmwittig{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: NS1-05-07      
Ext No: 6790 6988

 
Computer Graphics
Virtual Reality
Augmented Reality
Computer Assisted Surgery



Ng Wee Keong (Assoc Prof)
BSc NU Singapore, MS PhD Mich., MACM, MIEEE

Email:awkng{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-88      
Ext No: 6790 6282

 
Data Analytics and Mining
Security, Trust and Privacy
Social Networks and Informatics
Cloud Computing



Dusit Niyato (Assoc Prof)
BEng (Hon) MEng KMITL, MSc PhD Manitoba

Email:DNIYATO{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-81      
Ext No: 6790 4121

 
Radio Resource Management
Network Performance Analysis
Economics Modeling of Wireless Communications and Networking



Svetlana (Lana) Obraztsova (Asst Prof)
PhD Steklov Institute St Petersburg, PhD Nan. Tech.

Email:lana{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-67      
Ext No: 6790 4592

 
Computational Social Choice
Computational Economics
Game Theory



Oh Hong Lye (Lecturer)
BEng MSc (EE) NU Singapore

Email:hloh{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-66      
Ext No: 6790 5049

 
Embedded Systems
Internet of Things



Ong Yew Soon (Professor)
BEng MEng Nan. Tech, PhD S'ton

Email:asysong{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-21      
Ext No: 6790 5788 / 6790 6448

 
Artificial Intelligence
Computational Intelligence
Memetic Computing
Evolutionary Optimization
Intelligent Multi-Agents
Data Analytics



Pan Jialin, Sinno (Asst Prof)
BSc MSc (Appl Math) SYSU, PhD (CS) HKUST

Email:sinnopan{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-44      
Ext No: 6790 4601

 
Machine Learning
Transfer Learning
Social Media Analytics
Recommender Systems
Data Mining



Qian Kemao (Assoc Prof)
BE ME PhD University of Science and Technology of China, MSPIE

Email:mkmqian{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-09      
Ext No: 6790 6648

 
Optical Metrology and Fringe Processing
Image Analysis and Processing
Computer Vision
Augmented Reality
Computer Animation



Quek Hiok Chai (Assoc Prof)
BSc PhD H.-W., MIEEE

Email:ashcquek{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-97      
Ext No: 6790 4926

 
Artificial Intelligence in Education
Intelligent Control
Fuzzy Neural Systems



Zinovi Rabinovich (Asst Prof)
BSc MSc PhD Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Email:zinovi[at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-66      
Ext No: 6790 4288

 
Multi-agent Systems
Artificial Intelligence
Modelling of Manipulative Interaction



Deepu Rajan (Assoc Prof)
BE BIT(Ranchi), MS Clemson, PhD IIT Bombay

Email:asdrajan{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-78      
Ext No: 6790 4933

 
Image/Video Processing, Computer Vision
Medical Imaging, Image/Video Compression
Multimedia Signal Processing



Jagath C. Rajapakse (Professor)
BSc Moratuwa, MSc PhD Buffalo, FIEEE

Email:asjagath{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-06      
Ext No: 6790 5802 / 6790 6608

 
Computational and Systems Biology
Brain Imaging
Machine Learning



Sourav Saha Bhowmick (Assoc Prof)
BEng Nag., MComp Griff., PhD Nan. Tech.

Email:assourav{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-83      
Ext No: 6790 4320

 
Data Management
Data Analytics
Computational Social Science
Computational Systems Biology



Markus Schläpfer (Adjunct Asst Prof)
MSc PhD ETH Zurich

Email:schlaepfer@ntu.edu.sg
Room No:      
Ext No:

 
Smart Cities
Urban Informatics
Data Analysis and Mining
Network Theory/Complexity Science



Ulf Schlichtmann (Visiting Professor)

Email:uschlichtmann{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: -      
Ext No: -

 



Seah Hock Soon (Professor)
BEng NU Singapore, DIC MSc Lond., PhD Nan. Tech., MIEEE, MACM

Email:ashsseah{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-51      
Ext No: 6790 5443 /6790 6124

 
Image Sequence Analysis with applications to digital film effects
Automatic in-between frame generation from hand-drawn sketches
Medical Visualization
Digital Dynamic Visualization



Shen Zhiqi (Senior Research Scientist - Teaching Track)
BSc Peking University, MEng Beijing University of Technology, PhD Nan Tech

Email:ZQShen{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-43      
Ext No: 6790 6250

 
Multi-agent Systems
Smart Service/Media/Grid/Crowd/ICT
Social Cognitive Modeling
Service/Agent Oriented Software Engineering



Sharad Sinha (Research Scientist - Teaching Track)
B.Tech (ECE) CUSAT India, PhD (Computer Engg.) Nan Tech

Email:sinhasharad{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-117      
Ext No: 6790 5491

 
Reconfigurable Computing
Computer Architecture
Assistive Technologies
Low Power Computing
Design, Development and Verification Methodologies



Sourin Alexei (Assoc Prof)
MSc PhD Moscow Eng. Phys. Inst., SMIEEE, MSIGGRAPH

Email:assourin{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-10      
Ext No: 6790 4292

 
Computer Graphics
Shape Modelling
Virtual Reality
Web Visualization
Visualization on the Grid
Cybermedicine
Scientific Visualization



Srikanthan Thambipillai (Professor)
BSc PhD CNAA, CEng, MIEE, SrMIEEE

Email:astsrikan{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-41      
Ext No: 6790 6640

 
High Speed Arithmetic Units
Embedded Systems
Hardware Accelerators



Sun Aixin (Assoc Prof)
BASc (Hons) PhD Nan Tech, MACM

Email:axsun{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-101      
Ext No: 6790 5139

 
Information Retrieval
Text/Web Mining
Social Computing
Digital Libraries



Sun Chengzheng (Professor)
BEng NEU China, MEng ECICT China, PhD NUDT China, PhD UvA The Netherlands

Email:czsun{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-56      
Ext No: 6790 4772

 
Collaborative Internet Computing Technologies and Applications
Distributed and Network Systems
Computer-Supported Cooperative Work
Human-Computer Interaction Technology
Collaborative Office Applications
Collaborative CAD and CASE Systems
Collaborative Virtual Environments



Sundaram Suresh (Assoc Prof)
BE ME PhD IISc

Email:SSundaram{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-45      
Ext No: 6790 6185

 
Guidance and Control of Aerospace Vehicles
Machine Learning
Distributed Computing
Applied Game Theory



Ravi Suppiah (Lecturer)
BEng NU Singapore, MSc (Embedded Systems) Nan Tech

Email:ravi.suppiah{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-76      
Ext No: 6790 6265

 
Embedded Systems
Computer Architecture Design
Real-Time Systems



Ta Nguyen Binh Duong (Lecturer)
BEng HCMUT, PhD Nan Tech

Email:donta{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-104      
Ext No: 6790 6056

 
Distributed Virtual Environments
Cloud Computing
Green Computing
Computer Networking
Software Security



Tan Ah Hwee (Professor)
BSc MSc NU Singapore, PhD Boston

Email:asahtan{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-72      
Ext No: 6790 4326

 
Document Information Mining
Machine Learning and Knowledge Discovery
Personalization
Intelligent Agents



Tan Kheng Leong (Lecturer)
BEng (EEE) Nan Tech, MTech NU Singapore, CISSP, CSSLP (ISC2)

Email:KHENGLEONG{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-63      
Ext No: 6790 5193

 
Enterprise Mobility Platform
Clustered HA Systems
Software Engineering
Software & System Security



Tan Puay Siew (Adjunct Assoc Prof)
BEng NUS, MEng PhD Nan. Tech.

Email:PMSIMTechpstan{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: -      
Ext No: -

 
Meta-heuristics Algorithms for Complex Systems
Cyber-physical Systems
Context-aware Services



Tan Rui (Asst Prof)
BS MS Shanghai Jiao Tong University, PhD CityU HK

Email:tanrui{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-85      
Ext No: 6790 5491

 
Cyber-Physical Systems
Sensor Networks
Pervasive Computing



Tang Xueyan (Assoc Prof)
BE Shanghai Jiaotong, PhD HKUST

Email:asxytang{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-31      
Ext No: 6790 5356

 
Web and Internet (particularly content delivery)
Mobile and Pervasive Computing (especially data management)
Wireless Sensor Networks
Distributed Systems



Daniel Thalmann (Visiting Professor)
Dipl. Physics, PhD Comp.Sc. Univ. Geneva

Email:danielthalmann{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: RTP-XF-03 (IMI)      
Ext No: 6592 1891

 
Crowd Simulation
Behavioural Animation of Virtual Humans
Immersive Virtual Reality
Haptic Interaction in Virtual Worlds



Alwen TIU (Asst Prof)
BSc University of Indonesia, MSc Technische Universitaet Dresden, PhD Pennsylvania State University

Email:ATiu{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-84      
Ext No: 6790 6107

 
Formal Methods
Computational Logic
Process Calculus
Mechanized Theorem Proving
Computer Security



Vladimir Kuznetsov (Adjunct Professor)
PhD Moscow State University Russia, Sci D Sci - Tech Union Russian Acad of Sci St.-Petersburg Russia

Email:Vladimir{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: -      
Ext No: -

 
Computational and Mathematical Biology
Statistical Genomics
Bioinformatics
Microarray Analysis
Data Analysis and Mining



Vun Chan Hua, Nicholas (Assoc Prof)
BE MEngSc Monash, PhD Nan. Tech., SrMIEEE, PEng(S'pore)

Email:aschvun{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-91      
Ext No: 6790 4873

 
Embedded Signal Conversion and Signal Processing
Embedded Systems



Wang Ping (Assoc Prof)
BEng MEng HUST, PhD University of Waterloo

Email:WANGPING{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-92      
Ext No: 6790 6822

 
Multimedia Wireless Communications
Radio Resource Management
Quality-of-Service (QoS) Provisioning
Network Performance Analysis



Wen Yonggang (Assoc Prof)
BEng Univ. of Sci . & Tech. of China, MPhil Chinese U. of Hong Kong, PhD MIT, MIEEE

Email:ygwen{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-95      
Ext No: 6790 6562

 
Cloud Computing
Content Networking
Social Media Platform
Green Network



Xiao Xiaokui (Assoc Prof)
BS MS South China University of Technology, PhD Chinese University of Hong Kong

Email:XKXIAO{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02a-30      
Ext No: 6790 4948

 
Data Privacy
Spatial Databases
Uncertain Databases
Data Mining



Yeo Chai Kiat (Assoc Prof)
BEng MSc(ElectEng) NU Singapore, PhD Nan. Tech.

Email:asckyeo{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02b-50      
Ext No: 6790 4929

 
Overlay Networks
Ad Hoc and Mobile Networks
Speech Processing and Enhancement



Zhang Jie (Assoc Prof)
BSc MSc University of New Brunswick, PhD University of Waterloo

Email:ZhangJ{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-100      
Ext No: 6790 6245

 
Artificial Intelligence
Multi-Agent System
Trust Management
Incentive Mechanism



Zheng Jianmin (Assoc Prof)
BS PhD Zhejiang, MSIGGRAPH

Email:asjmzheng{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-79      
Ext No: 6790 6257

 
Computer Graphics
CAGD & Geometric Modeling
CAD/CAM
Animation and Visualization
Image Processing



Zheng Jie (Asst Prof)
BEng Zhejiang Univ., PhD Univ. of California (Riverside), Postdoc NIH USA

Email:zhengjie{at}ntu.edu.sg
Room No: N4-02c-93      
Ext No: 6790 4287

 
Bioinformatics
Computational Genomics and Epigenomics
Systems Biology
Molecular Evolution
Combinatorial Algorithm Design
Scientific Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery